Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.dalesman.co.uk and served byDalesman Publishing Ltd, The Gatehouse, Skipton Castle, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1AL and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Dalesman & Country Publications.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: Z564651X

Lawful basis: Consent

The reason we use this basis: To fulfil the order you have placed.
We process your information in the following ways: Protected emails.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Acorn Web, Smith Settle Bookbinding, Mortons & Warners Group Publications.

Lawful basis: Contract

The reason we use this basis: To fulfil the order you have placed
We process your information in the following ways: Protected emails.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Acorn Web, Smith Settle Bookbinding, Mortons & Warners Group Publications.

Lawful basis: Legal obligation

The reason we use this basis: To fulfil the order you have placed.
We process your information in the following ways: Protected emails.
Data retention period: Until the order have been fulfilled.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Acorn Web, Smith Settle Bookbinding, Mortons & Warners Group Publications.

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

The reason we use this basis: To fulfil the order you have placed
We process your information in the following ways: Contact you directly via post, email or telephone.
Data retention period: Until the order is fulfilled.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is implemented on this website and collects various data points from visitors to the website. IP Addresses are used to distinguish visitor numbers to the website. Google Analytics will record the country you access this website using your IP Address, your IP Address is not available to us. Data gathered by Google Analytics allows us to analyse visitor numbers on this website, track user’s movement around the website and from page to page, we use this information see how visitors use and interact with our website. Google Analytics data is stored for a period of 26 months which allows us to build a year upon year picture of visitor numbers to our website.

Data gathered by Google Analytics may be stored outside of the European Union in line with its undertakings through the EU-US Privacy Shield Program. Further information can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en&gl=de

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Google Analytics.

Website Backups

This website is backed up on a regular basis for security and disaster recovery purposes. The backups are stored securely with Dropbox. Dropbox may store these backups outside of the European Union in line with its undertakings through the EU-US Privacy Shield Program. Further information can be found at https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

Website backups will be stored for a maximum of 60 days before being deleted.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.thetafhotel.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: Bed & Breakfast in Whitland.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is Vertical Response. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
Font Resize
Contrast